Skip to content

Bathroom & Personal Care Mesh · ASME A112.18.1 / EN 1112 · Application guide

What Is Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated) Used For?

A round brushed stainless steel rain shower head face plate with hundreds of tiny etched nozzle holes

Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated) is selected when an assembly or process calls for forming the spray face of hand, overhead and rain shower heads, where nozzle size and ring pattern set the spray feel and flow. This application guide to the ASME A112.18.1 / EN 1112 type covers concrete end-uses, the specification checklist, correct installation, and where an alternative mesh or filter medium performs better.

Typical Applications for Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated)

Where Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated) is specified and bought:

  • Shower head OEMs: stainless face plates replacing molded plastic nozzles on premium heads.
  • Hotel & spa fit-outs: large 200–250 mm rain heads specified for guest bathrooms.
  • Water-saving programs: low-flow plates certified for 7.5–9.5 L/min.
  • Misting & cooling: atomizing plates for patio and greenhouse mist heads.

How to Specify Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated) for Your Application

  • Nozzle hole & count: Hole diameter and count set the flow at a given pressure — specify the target L/min at 3 bar, not only the hole size.
  • Etched or punched: Photo-etched plates give tapered, burr-free nozzles below 0.5 mm; punching suits larger holes.
  • Thickness & finish: 0.6–1.0 mm in SS304 or SS316, brushed, polished or PVD-coated to match the trim.
  • Standard: Quote ASME A112.18.1 / EN 1112 and the size designation from the table on the product page, plus any value you changed in the technical drawing.

Handling & Installation Practice

  • Fit the plate with the narrow (exit) side of the tapered nozzles facing the user so jets stay coherent.
  • Soak in diluted vinegar to dissolve scale; never pick nozzles with a needle, which enlarges and burrs them.

Common Selection Mistakes with Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated)

  • Matching hole count to a competitor but not the plate thickness, which changes the flow rate.
  • Specifying 0.15 mm mist holes in a hard-water region without an inlet filter — they scale shut within weeks.

Where Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated) Is Not the Right Choice

Not a flow restrictor on its own — certified low-flow ratings still need the restrictor in the shower inlet.

If This Construction Is Not the Right Fit

Closely related mesh types for the same duty — compare open area, aperture range and cleanability before you commit.

Technical Drawing

Customize the parameters below — every spec field is editable, and the drawing redraws to match the values you choose. Changing the size will snap the other fields to that size's standard values; you can then override any individual value.

Sends the selected values to the quote form below.

Request a Quote

Set the size and options in the drawing above, then send the exact configuration straight to this form.

Request a Quotation

Specification
Business Information

Dimensions & Specifications (ASME A112.18.1 / EN 1112)

SizePlate diameter (mm)Thickness (mm)Hole diameter (mm)Hole countHole ringsFlow @ 3 bar (L/min)
Hand shower 80800.60.509047.5
Hand shower 1001000.60.4515058.0
Overhead 1501500.80.4026069.5
Rain 2002000.80.3542079.5
Rain 2502501.00.35560812.0
Mist / atomizing 1001000.30.1532065.7

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated) used for?

Forming the spray face of hand, overhead and rain shower heads, where nozzle size and ring pattern set the spray feel and flow.

Why use a stainless steel shower face plate instead of plastic nozzles?

Stainless plates are thinner, resist scale better, keep their hole size and give a premium look; etched nozzles produce finer, more even jets.

How many holes should a rain shower plate have?

Typically 260–560 for 150–250 mm plates; the count is chosen together with hole size to hit the target flow at 3 bar.

How do I descale a metal shower plate?

Remove it and soak in diluted white vinegar or citric acid for an hour, then rinse.

Can I get a quote for Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated) to my own drawing?

Yes. Set the size and any custom value in the technical drawing on the product page and send it with the quote form; we reply within one business day.