Skip to content

Bathroom & Personal Care Mesh · Shower Head Plates

Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated) — ASME A112.18.1 / EN 1112

Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated) for forming the spray face of hand, overhead and rain shower heads, where nozzle size and ring pattern set the spray feel and flow. 6 sizes listed, with technical drawing and quotation.

A round brushed stainless steel rain shower head face plate with hundreds of tiny etched nozzle holes
Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated) (ASME A112.18.1 / EN 1112) — Shower Head Plates

Technical Drawing

Customize the parameters below — every spec field is editable, and the drawing redraws to match the values you choose. Changing the size will snap the other fields to that size's standard values; you can then override any individual value.

Sends the selected values to the quote form below.

Request a Quotation for Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated)

Tell us the specification (mesh count / micron / dimensions), material and quantity you need for Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated) (ASME A112.18.1 / EN 1112) and our team will respond within one business day. Click "Request this configuration" on the drawing above to send the parameters you just chose straight into this form.

Request a Quotation

Specification
Business Information

Dimensions & Specifications (ASME A112.18.1 / EN 1112)

Every row below is a starting point for the customizer above — pick any specification row and the drawing will redraw to it.

SizePlate diameter (mm)Thickness (mm)Hole diameter (mm)Hole countHole ringsFlow @ 3 bar (L/min)
Hand shower 80800.60.509047.5
Hand shower 1001000.60.4515058.0
Overhead 1501500.80.4026069.5
Rain 2002000.80.3542079.5
Rain 2502501.00.35560812.0
Mist / atomizing 1001000.30.1532065.7

Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated) (ASME A112.18.1 / EN 1112) is used for forming the spray face of hand, overhead and rain shower heads, where nozzle size and ring pattern set the spray feel and flow.

Made by: Perforated Metal (Punching) · Photo-Chemical Etching · Surface Finishing & Coating

Where Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated) Is Used

  • Shower head OEMs: stainless face plates replacing molded plastic nozzles on premium heads.
  • Hotel & spa fit-outs: large 200–250 mm rain heads specified for guest bathrooms.
  • Water-saving programs: low-flow plates certified for 7.5–9.5 L/min.
  • Misting & cooling: atomizing plates for patio and greenhouse mist heads.

Read the full application guide for Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated) →

How to Specify Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated)

  • Nozzle hole & count: Hole diameter and count set the flow at a given pressure — specify the target L/min at 3 bar, not only the hole size.
  • Etched or punched: Photo-etched plates give tapered, burr-free nozzles below 0.5 mm; punching suits larger holes.
  • Thickness & finish: 0.6–1.0 mm in SS304 or SS316, brushed, polished or PVD-coated to match the trim.

Materials

Standard supply is stainless steel 304, stainless steel 316/316L; the material column in the table and the drawing options show the exact grade for each size. Other alloys and finishes can be quoted to your drawing.

Fitting & Care

  • Fit the plate with the narrow (exit) side of the tapered nozzles facing the user so jets stay coherent.
  • Soak in diluted vinegar to dissolve scale; never pick nozzles with a needle, which enlarges and burrs them.

Common Mistakes

  • Matching hole count to a competitor but not the plate thickness, which changes the flow rate.
  • Specifying 0.15 mm mist holes in a hard-water region without an inlet filter — they scale shut within weeks.

When Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated) Is Not the Right Choice

Not a flow restrictor on its own — certified low-flow ratings still need the restrictor in the shower inlet.

Related Mesh Products

Pricing

Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated) is made to order as finished parts. Indicative pricing starts from about US$0.85 per piece for a standard size at production quantity; the final price depends on size, material, finish, tooling and order volume. Send your configuration from the drawing above for a quotation.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated) used for?

Forming the spray face of hand, overhead and rain shower heads, where nozzle size and ring pattern set the spray feel and flow.

Why use a stainless steel shower face plate instead of plastic nozzles?

Stainless plates are thinner, resist scale better, keep their hole size and give a premium look; etched nozzles produce finer, more even jets.

How many holes should a rain shower plate have?

Typically 260–560 for 150–250 mm plates; the count is chosen together with hole size to hit the target flow at 3 bar.

How do I descale a metal shower plate?

Remove it and soak in diluted white vinegar or citric acid for an hour, then rinse.

What specifications are available for Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated)?

The table on this page lists 6 standard specifications for Shower Head Face Plate (Etched / Micro-Perforated), from Hand shower 80 to Mist / atomizing 100. Specifications outside the table — custom mesh counts, wire diameters, roll widths and fabricated pieces — can be quoted on request.

How do I request a quotation?

Use the parametric drawing on this page to set the exact configuration (specification, material, treatment) and click "Request this configuration" — a specialist from custommetalfilters.com will respond within one business day.